Customs Is Again Getting Overly Creative
[…] HQ 221603 (April 30, 1991) (emphasis added).
19 CFR 10.112 [sic] provides … that a free entry document required in connection with entry … may be filed before liquidation becomes final, if lack of presentation at time of entry was not willful or negligent. This section is applicable because [the regulation requiring reduced duty documentation] requires [the documentation] at the time of entry.
The relevant portions of current 19 C.F.R. 10.112 read: “Whenever a free entry or a reduced duty document, form, or statement required to be filed in connection with the entry is not filed at the time of the entry or within the period for which a bond was filed for its production, but failure to file it was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, such document, form, or statement may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before the liquidation becomes final…” In other words, the importer may file the document(s) with the post-entry claim or protest before the liquidation becomes final! Either method is permitted.