Customs Is Again Getting Overly Creative
[…] Either method is permitted.
Similarly, 19 C.F.R. 10.172 authorizes a GSP claim to be made post-entry: “A claim for an exemption from duty on the ground that the Generalized System of Preferences applies shall be allowed by the port director … If duty free treatment is claimed at the time of entry, a written claim shall be filed on the entry document by placing the symbol ‘‘A’’ as a prefix to the subheading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States for each article for which such treatment is claimed [emphasis added].” Here again, if the importer does not make the claim at time of entry, he is permitted to make it as either a post-entry claim or a protest.
In its October CSMS message, CBP cites H193959, a ruling dealing with a Singapore-US free trade agreement claim.