Hitachi found itself the subject of the sort of routine delays described
[…] In the Hitachi matter, lawyers had generally accepted the premise that two years was the maximum amount of time CBP had to decide and after that, the protest was deemed denied and the importer could go to court. Hitachi serves as a reminder that sometimes common sense may have nothing to do with how a law is drafted.
The relevant regulation can be found at 19 C.F.R. 174.21 and reads:
Except as [relates to goods which are excluded], the port director shall review and act on a protest filed in accordance with section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514), within 2 years from the date the protest was filed.
The related statute is 19 U.S.C. 1515 dealing with protest reviews. It states:
Unless a request for an accelerated disposition of a protest is filed [regarding goods which have been excluded], the appropriate customs officer, within two years from the date a protest was filed in accordance with section 1514 of this title, shall review the protest and shall allow or deny such protest in whole or in part. Thereafter, any duties, charge, or exaction found to have been assessed or collected in excess shall be remitted or refunded and any drawback found due shall be paid.