The following exports are excluded: 1) To Canada or Mexico; 2) To U.S. Government entities, such as military bases; 3) By U.S. Government agencies; 4) By U.S. charities; 5) By critical infrastructure industries for the protection of their workers; 6)  By 3M Company; 7) Express or mail parcels that are not of commercial quantities; and 8) In-transit shipments. The 3M exclusion was noteworthy, and is discussed later in this article.

For shipments that do not meet these criteria, document reviews and/or physical examinations should be expected. The ground for detention will be 50 U.S.C. §4511(a) which states:

(a)Allocation of materials, services, and facilities

The President is hereby authorized (1) to require that performance under contracts or orders (other than contracts of employment) which he deems necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense shall take priority over performance under any other contract or order, and, for the purpose of assuring such priority, to require acceptance and performance of such contracts or orders in preference to other contracts or orders by any person he finds to be capable of their performance, and (2) to allocate materials, services, and facilities in such manner, upon such conditions, and to such extent as he shall deem necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense.

Also worth keeping in mind  is 50 U.S.C. § 4511(b):

(b)Critical and strategic materials

The powers granted in this section shall not be used to control the general distribution of any material in the civilian market unless the President finds (1) that such material is a scarce and critical material essential to the national defense, and (2) that the requirements of the national defense for such material cannot otherwise be met without creating a significant dislocation of the normal distribution of such material in the civilian market to such a degree as to create appreciable hardship.

For these purposes, national defense is defined at 50 U.S.C. § 4552(14) to mean: “programs for military and energy production or construction, military or critical infrastructure assistance to any foreign nation, homeland security, stockpiling, space, and any directly related activity.